Home Home

 
 
Search this site:
More in this section....
Coventry History | Timeline | Coventry's Mayors | Coventry's Bishops | St.Michael's Vicars | Coventry's Pubs 1912
 

Here's a complete list of Coventry's Mayors, from the first one after the Charter of Incorporation in 1345 until the present day. In most cases after the late 15th century, the Mayor's occupation is also stated. If you notice this list become out of date, please contact me to remind me to update it.

 

Coventry's Mayors

 
 

14th Century Mayors

1345John Ward
1346Jordan de Shepey
1347William Luffe
1348William Horne
1349Nicholas Michell
1350Richard Freberne
1351Nicholas Percy
1352John de Hayton
1353Richard de Stoke
1354Walter Wytewebbe
1355Richard de Stoke  (2nd time)
1356Nicholas Michell  (2nd time)
1357Richard de Stoke  (3rd time)
1359William de Yanemouth
1360Henry Clerk
1361Richard de Stoke  (4th time)
1362Nicholas Michell  (3rd time)
1363Henry de Clarke
1364William Botoner
1365Henry de Dodenhale
1366William Botoner  (2nd time)
1367Richard de Stoke  (5th time)
1368William Botoner  (3rd time)
1368Nicholas Michell  (4th time)
1369John de Toftes
1370James de Donnyngton
1371John de Papenham
1372John de Papenham  (2nd time)
1373John Percy
1374Adam Botoner
1375William Wolf
1376John de Papenham  (3rd time)
1377Adam Botoner  (2nd time)
1378Henry Keball
1379John Swyneshed
1380Richard Luffe
1381Henry de Kele
1382John Knight
1383Richard de Dodenhale
1384John de Marton
1385Adam Botoner  (3rd time)
1386Richard Clerk
1387Henry de Kele  (2nd time)
1388John de Toftes  (2nd time)
1389Henry de Kele  (3rd time)
1390Henry de Kele  (4th time)
1391John Skarthebourgh
1392John Lyberd
1393John de Northwode
1394John Cross
1395Richard de Lychfield
1396John Onley
1397Richard Clerk  (2nd time)
1398John de Preston
1399Geffrey de Hampton
 
 

15th Century Mayors

1400William Whitchyrch
1401Nicholas Duddeley
1402Robert Schippleye
1403John Smythier
1404John de Barwe
1405John Allesley
1407John Botoner
1408William Attilburgh
1408John de Wedon
1409William de Bedford
1410William Bealgrave
1410John Goote
1411John Gote
1412John Horneby
1413William Dilcock
1414Richard Southam
1415Laurence Cooke
1416Robert Shypley
1417William Bealgrave  (2nd time)
1418Adam Huyton
1420John Leder
1421John Esterton
1422Henry Peyto
1423Thomas Wildgryse
1424John Braytofte
1425Richard Joy
1426Giles Allesley
1427John Brystowe
1428Laurence Cooke  (2nd time)
1429Thomas Paynall
1430William Dilcok
1431William Byfield
1432Richard Sharp
1433John Michell
1434John Everdon
1435John Routon
1436John Leder  (2nd time)
1437William Swanne
1438William Kerver
1439John Essex
1440John Warrant
1441John Braytofte  (2nd time)
1442Thomas Wildgryse  (2nd time)
1443Richard Braytofte
1444Richard Braytofte  (2nd time)
1445John Lusterly
1446Thomas Wyrley
1447John Walgrave
1448Edmund Brograve
1449Richard Sharp  (2nd time)
1450Richard Boys
1451William Braytofte
1452John Freeman
1453Richard Wode
1454Richard ClerkeDraper
1455Richard Braytofte  (3rd time)
1456Robert Bradmedowe
1457Guy Wyston
1458William Kempe
1459John Wildgryse
1460Edmund Brogreve
1461William Pere
1462Thomas Bradmedowe
1463John Ruyton
1464John Pynchback
1466John Gawge
1466Richard Wode  (2nd time)
1467William Dawe
1468William Saunders
1469William Stafford
1470John Bette
1471John Thrumpton
1472Robert Atterton
1473Richard Braytofte, Junior
1474Robert Onley
1475Thomas Dove
1476John Seman
1477Robert Burnell
1478William Marchell
1479William Shore
1480Richard Colyns
1481Henry Marler
1482William Horsely
1483Henry Kebul
1484Sir Robert OnleyMerchant
1485Richard Cooke
1486Thomas Bailly
1487Thomas BagottDyer
1488R. ColmanFishmonger
1489Richard LeeDraper
1490John Wygston
1491W. RowlyDraper
1492T. CrichmanBasket-Maker
1493Robert GreenGrocer
1494John PadlandDraper
1495John DoveDyer
1496William ForthMerchant
1497Thomas BondeDraper
1498W. HopkinsDyer
1499John HadonDraper
 
 

16th Century Mayors

1500William PisfordGrocer
1501R. JacksonMercer
1502R. CookeMerchant
1503T. PatlandCapper
1504John DuddesburySkinner
1505T. WarlowButcher
1506Robert GreenGrocer  (2nd time)
1507R. SmythMerchant
1508R. MerlerMercer
1509John SaundersCapper
1510John StrongMercer
1511Richard HassellDraper
1512John HardwenMerchant
1513Thomas GroveDraper
1514John ClerkeMercer
1515John HumphreyDyer
1516Henry RogersVintner
1517Nicholas BurweyFishmonger
1518Thomas WarrenDyer
1519John BondDraper
1520William WicamDraper
1521Thomas WhiteFishmonger
1522Ju. NethermillDraper
1523Thomas BanwellDraper
1524Nicholas Heynes
1525Henry WallWeaver
1526R. HerryngGrocer
1527Thomas DoddGrocer
1528T. AsteleneClothier
1529William DawsonDraper
1530Richard RiceMerchant
1531William SmithDraper
1532Hugh LawtonCapper
1533Roger PalmerMercer
1534Robert KervyneFishmonger
1535John GettMercer
1536Christopher WardMercer
1537William CotonMercer
1538Symon ParkerGrazier
1539Thomas GardinerBaker
1540Cuthbert JoynerDraper
1541Christopher WarenDraper
1542John SaundersDraper  (2nd time)
1543Henry OverMercer
1544J. TalontsGoldsmith
1545J. HerefordeTanner
1546James RogersVintner
1547Thomas KevetSheerman
1548W. SaundersCapper
1549R. NicklynGrazier
1550Edmund DavenportPewterer
1551Richard HorteMercer
1552William JoynerGrazier
1553William NortonDyer
1554Thomas RyleyDraper
1555Robert ColmanCooper
1556Thomas WheatlyCardmaker
1557John NethermillDraper
1558Thomas DudleyDraper
1559Thomas KervinDraper
1560Richard SmithVintner
1561Hugh HarveyCapper
1562John TallantsGoldsmith
1563Thomas RyleyDraper  (2nd time)
1564William HopkinsDraper
1565E. BrownhillClothier
1566William SmallwoodClothier
1567Henry KervinMercer
1568John HerfordTanner
1569K. HawtonCorvisor
1570Thomas NycollDraper
1571Richard BarkerClothier
1572Thomas WightMercer
1573Ralph BowneCapper
1574Simon CottonButcher
1575Thomas NicklynButcher
1576Ralph JoynerDraper
1577R. LetherbarrowDraper
1578Edward BarrowsDraper
1579Thomas SaundersGrazier
1580John MilesDraper
1581William WilksTailor
1582Gilbert DyglenMercer
1583Henry BreersDraper
1584William EburneTanner
1585Thomas HillDraper
1586John RichardsonWhittawer
1587Henry Sewall, junior
1588Richard SmithVintner  (2nd time)
1589H. SmallwoodDyer
1590Matthew RichardsonButcher
1591John RyleyDraper
1592W. HowcotWhittawer
1593W. WaldenMercer
1594Robert BedfordBaker
1595Thomas GravenerCord-Wainer
1596J. WhiteheadMercer
1597J. RogersonDraper
1598Roger ClerkDraper
1599Richard SmithVintner  (3rd time)
 
 

17th Century Mayors

1600Thomas BarkerDraper
1601Richard ButlerMercer
1602Christopher DavenportPewterer
1603Richard PageDraper
1604William WheateMercer
1605Matthew CollynsDraper
1606Henry SewallDraper
1607Humphrey WightwickGrocer
1608William HancockMercer
1609Sampson HopkinsDraper
1610Henry SmithMercer
1611Christopher WarrenDyer
1612John HerryingMercer
1613H. DavenportDraper
1614John BarkerDraper
1615William SnellDraper
1616Samuel MylesDraper
1617Wm. SewellDraper
1618Humph. SmallwoodDraper
1619Henry HarwellMercer
1620Isaac WaldenDraper
1621John PixleyClothier
1622Thos. PotterDyer
1623John ThomasMercer
1624Francis RobinsonGirdler
1625Wm. BirbageBaker
1626Ralph WaldenMercer
1627Richard ClarkeDraper
1628Henry MillionClothier
1629John ClarkeMercer
1630Thos. WardeClothier
1631Wm. JessonDyer
1632Henry KervinDraper  (2nd time)
1633Simon NortonDyer
1634John BarkerDraper  (2nd time)
1635Edward OwenCapper
1636T. BasnetMercer
1637Godfrey LeggDraper
1638Thomas ForestMercer
1639John RogersonDraper
1640Sampson HopkinsDraper  (2nd time)
1641Christopher DavenportClothier  (2nd time)
1642Nicholas RowneyMercer
1643Thomas ForestMercer  (2nd time)
1644John BarkerDraper  (3rd time)
1645Richard JessonClothier
1646H. SmithWhittawer
1647Thomas LoveDraper
1648Mathew SmithMercer
1649Samuel SnellDraper
1650R. BedfordClothier
1651Wm. WilcoxBaker
1652George EarleMercer
1653William JelliffClothier
1654Jos. ChambersClothier
1655Robert BeakeDraper
1656James NailerDraper
1657Julius BillersDraper
1658John CrichloweDraper
1659Richard HicksClothier
1660J. WoolrichDraper
1661Thomas PidgeonApothecary
1662Christopher OwenCapper
1663Wm. ValeClothier
1664Ralph PhillipsBaker
1665John DanielDraper
1666T. GearyWhittawer
1667Nat. HarrimanDraper
1668Samuel HeywardIronmonger
1669T. LindseyChandler
1670Thos. KingBrewer
1671Abel BrockesbyApothecary
1672T. BewleyPlumber
1673Francis HarrimanApothecary
1674Wm. JelliffClothier
1675Jos. ChambersClothier  (2nd time)
1676E. LapworthClothier
1677Michael EarleMercer
1678W. WebsterButcher
1679Thomas Barnes, JuniorWhittawer
1680Edwin OwenCapper
1681R. HeywardIronmonger
1682Thomas LaurenceIronmonger
1683Edwin BradneyDraper
1684George AllattApothecary
1685Jonathan DanielDraper
1686Septimus BottApothecary
1687Thomas RogersThreadmaker
1688William SnellMercer  (2nd time)
1689John YardleySurgeon
1690W. MaycockClothier
1691Thomas KingBrewer
1692Richard TaylorRoper
1693John MillerDyer
1694Catesby OadhamMercer
1695Thomas PalmerGlover
1696Edwin OwenFeltmaker  (2nd time)
1697Frances CaterMerchant
1698Hugh CapelMercer
1699John SnellClothier
 
 

18th Century Mayors

1700Thomas DistonMercer
1701S. CollinsClothier
1702Josiah CrynesMerchant
1703Mathew GoodallChandler
1704S. BillingPewterer
1705William ByrdSilkman
1706J. HassardFlaxman
1707Samuel HuntMercer
1708Benj. BrockhurstGoldsmith
1709Thomas DistonMercer  (2nd time)
1710Abram OwenCapper
1711J. EburnFellmonger
1712Abram OwenCapper  (2nd time)
1713Henry Gravenor
1714Edward Smith
1715Henry Cockram
1716D. DavisChandler
1717Richard Clements
1718Joseph PooleClothier
1719Steven SmithSilkman
1720J. CollinsClothier
1721John KilsbyMercer
1722John FoxCurrier
1723Richard PoolWeaver
1724Caleb CopsonSoapboiler
1725Thomas LaurenceWorsted Weaver  (2nd time)
1726Abram OwenCapper  (3rd time)
1727George PorterWatchmaker
1728John MooreButcher
1729N. LawtonTanner
1730Thomas Smith
1731William KeelingDraper
1732J. WardWorsted Weaver
1733T. OldhamSilkman
1734Joseph Eburn, JuniorFellmonger
1735Thomas HuntMercer
1736Thomas FoxCurrier
1737S. EburnWorsted Weaver
1738James TowersFlaxman
1739Thomas BrockhurstWatchmaker
1740John TaylorMaltster
1741Ezekiel KendrickWorsted Weaver
1742Thomas HuntMercer  (2nd time)
1743Thomas OldhamSilkman
1744William HewettDraper
1745G. PorterWatchmaker
1746J. KirkmanSilkman
1747Edward FreemanMercer
1748John WardWorsted Weaver  (2nd time)
1749John BromleyMercer
1750John HewettDraper
1751Thomas LightbourneShag Manufacturer
1752William PorterFlaxman
1753George PorterWatchmaker  (2nd time)
1754Thomas OldhamSilkman  (2nd time)
1755John Hewett, JuniorSilkman
1756John ShawMaltster
1757Edward Bibbins, Senior
1758John HewittSilkman
1759Edward Bibbins, Senior  (2nd time)
1760John HewittAlderman  (2nd time)
1761Richard LanghamWorsted Weaver (Died - Thomas Brockhurst from March 1762)
1762Thomas CollettCurrier
1763Thomas NuttThread Maker
1764John MinsterFlaxman
1765John RemingtonMercer
1766James SodenSilkman
1767Thomas DakinBuilder
1768Christopher HookeDied - Thomas Brockhurst from February 1769
1769John ClarkeBuilder  (2nd time)
1770Joseph CranerCurrier
1771Joseph CranerBuilder  (2nd time)
1772John MinsterAlderman  (2nd time)
1773James SodenSilkman  (2nd time)
1774James SodenSilkman  (3rd time)
1775Thomas Lander SmithSilkman
1776Joseph HandsDyer
1777Samuel ValeWatchmaker
1778Edward HarperApothercary
1779John MinsterAlderman  (3rd time)
1780Thomas PickenSilkman
1781John CheneyMercer
1782Thomas LuckmanBookseller
1783John WhitwellSalesman
1784George HowletteWatchmaker
1785William SpellMaltster
1786John CarterMealrnan
1787Samuel ClarkeCarrier
1788Nathaniel NormanSilkman
1789John WhitwellAlderman  (2nd time)
1790William EburnDied - James Soden from May 1791
1791James Soden  (4th time)
1792George HowletteWatchmaker  (2nd time)
1793John WilliamsonBuilder
1794John WilliamsonBuilder  (2nd time)
1795John WilliamsonBuilder  (3rd time)
1796Benjamin ButterworthMercer
1797William StanbridgeSilkman
1798William StanbridgeSilkman  (2nd time)
1799John CarterAlderman  (2nd time)
 
 

19th Century Mayors

1800Samuel WhitwellSurgeon
1801John MullisSaddler
1802Francis PerkinsGrazier
1803Francis PerkinsGrazier  (2nd time)
1804Francis PerkinsGrazier  (3rd time)
1805Francis PerkinsGrazier  (4th time)
1806Basil Goode
1807Basil Goode  (2nd time)
1808Basil Goode  (3rd time)
1809Basil Goode  (4th time)
1810Basil Goode  (5th time)
1811Samuel ValeWatchmaker  (2nd time)
1812Samuel ValeWatchmaker  (3rd time)
1813Samuel ValeWatchmaker  (4th time)
1814Samuel ValeWatchmaker  (5th time)
1815Skears Rew
1816Sir Skears RewKnight
1817John ClarkeSilkman  (3rd time)
1818John ClarkeSilkman  (4th time)
1819William PerkinsDraper
1820William PerkinsDraper  (2nd time)
1821William PerkinsDraper  (3rd time)
1822Nathaniel MerridewPrinter
1823Nathaniel MerridewPrinter  (2nd time)
1824James WeareSeedsman
1825James WeareSeedsman  (2nd time)
1826James WeareSeedsman  (3rd time)
1827William CarterGrazier
1828Samuel WhitwellSurgeon  (2nd time)
1829Samuel WhitwellSurgeon  (3rd time)
1830Thomas MorrisSilkman
1831Thomas MorrisSilkman  (2nd time)
1832Richard Kevitt RotherhamWatch Manufacturer
1833William Hawkes
1834George Eld
1835Henry Cadwallader Adams, EsqReformed Corporation
1836Thomas Banbury
1837James Beck
1838Abraham Herbert
1839Cleophas Ratliff
1840Edward Humphrey Woodcock
1841William Hawkes  (2nd time)
1842Abijah Hill Pears
1843James Sibley Whittem
1844William Clark
1845Thomas Banbury  (2nd time)
1846Thomas Banbury  (3rd time)
1847Richard Caldicott
1848Thomas Cope
1849Bryan Dunn
1850Bryan Dunn  (2nd time)
1851William Sargeant
1852William Sargeant  (2nd time)
1853Samuel Newsome
1854Francis Sargeant
1855William Lynes
1856Henry Browett
1857Charles Dresser
1858William Wilmot
1859Henry Soden
1860Francis Wyley
1861Thomas Soden
1862Thomas Soden  (2nd time)
1863Robert Harvey Minster
1864Robert Harvey Minster  (2nd time)
1865James Marriott
1866James Marriott  (2nd time)
1867John Gulson
1868John Gulson  (2nd time)
1869Thomas Berry
1870Thomas Berry  (2nd time)
1871William Henry Hill
1872William Henry Hill  (2nd time)
1873Henry Soden  (2nd time)
1874Robert Arnold Dalton
1875Samuel Berry
1876Joseph Edge Banks
1877Joseph Edge Banks  (2nd time)
1878Henry Scampton
1879Henry Scampton  (2nd time)
1880Henry Matterson
1881Albert Samuel Tomson
1882Albert Samuel Tomson  (2nd time)
1883Joseph Edge Banks  (3rd time)
1884James Maycock
1885James Maycock  (2nd time)
1886Albert Samuel Tomson  (3rd time)
1887Albert Samuel Tomson  (4th time)
1888Albert Samuel Tomson  (5th time)
1889Charles John Hill
1890Charles John Hill  (2nd time)
1891George Singer
1892George Singer  (2nd time)
1893George Singer  (3rd time)
1894John Baird Loudon
1895John Baird Loudon  (2nd time)
1896Albert Samuel Tomson  (6th time)
1897Thomas Webb Fowler
1898Thomas Webb Fowler  (2nd time)
1899William Ranby Goate
 
 

20th Century Mayors

1900William Ranby Goate  (2nd time)
1901Albert Samuel Tomson  (7th time)
1902Albert Samuel Tomson  (8th time)
1903Alfred Henry Drinkwater
1904Alfred Henry Drinkwater  (2nd time)
1905Alfred Henry Drinkwater  (3rd time)
1906William Lee
1907William Lee  (2nd time)
1908William Lee  (3rd time)
1909William Lee  (4th time)
1910William Lee  (5th time)
1911William Fitzthomas Wyley
1912William Fitzthomas Wyley  (2nd time)
1913Siegfried Bettmann
1914Malcolm Kenneth Pridmore
1915Malcolm Kenneth Pridmore  (2nd time)
1916Alick Sargeant Hill
1917Alick Sargeant Hill  (2nd time)
1918Joseph Innis Bates
1919Joseph Innis Bates  (2nd time)
1920William Henry Grant
1921William Henry Grant  (2nd time)
1922William Hewitt
1923William Hewitt  (2nd time)
1924William Henry GrantDied June  (3rd time)
1924Frank Snape
1925Frank Snape  (2nd time)
1926Fred Lee
1927Fred Lee  (2nd time)
1928Alfred Joseph Makepeace
1929Alfred Joseph MakepeaceDied  (2nd time)
1930William Henry Batchelor
1931Vincent Wyles
1932Oliver Mead Flinn
1933Thomas James Harris
1934Thomas Edward Friswell
1935Charles Payne
1936Arthur Henry Barnacle
1937Alice Arnold
1938Sidney Stringer
1939Joseph Holt
1940John Albert Moseley
1941Alfred Robert Grindley
1942Emily Smith
1943Alec Turner
1944George Edward Hodgkinson
1945John Charles Lee Gordon
1946George Briggs
1947Robert CrambDied
1948William Hodgson MalcolmApril
1949Victor Augustus Hammond
1950Joseph Howatt
1951Harry Weston
1952Bertram Henry Gardner
 
 

20th Century Lord Mayors

1953Hamblet Bertie Warner CresswellThe title 'Lord Mayor' was bestowed by The Queen by special charter for her Coronation Year
1954John Fennell
1955Thomas Henry Dewis
1956William Isaac Thomson
1957Pearl Marguerite Hyde, MBE
1958Harold Henry Kemble Winslow
1959William Henry Edwards
1960Harry Stanley
1961William Callow
1962Arthur James Waugh Snr
1963Emily Allen Allen
1964Thomas Henry Whiteman
1965William Parfitt
1966Edwin Moody Rogers
1967Eric James Williams
1968Leonard LambJP
1969William Frederick Burdett
1970Sidney John Cordery, OBE
1971Tom Meffen
1972Wilfred SpencerDied
1973Gerard William Sheridan
1974John Dennis Berry
1975Charles Ward
1976Robert Frederick Loosley
1977Ralph Clews
1978Charles McKenzie MaxwellDied
1978Kenneth Bertram Benfield
1979Harry Richards
1980Tom McLatchie
1981Philip Walter George Robinson
1982Edgar William Weaver, B.E.M
1983Joseph Thompson
1984Walter Sidney BrandishJP
1985William McKernan
1986Winifred Eva Lakin
1987Jeffrey Desmond White
1988Arthur James Waugh, Jnr
1989David John Cairns
1990William Arthur Hardy
1991David H. Edwards
1992Samuel Donald Ewart
1993Alex M. Boyd
1994Nick Nolan
1995Joseph Clifford
1996Arthur J. Hodson (Stan)
1997John Mutton
1998Maggie Rosher
1999Joan Wright
 
 

21st Century Lord Mayors

2000Sheila CollinsJP
2001Dave Chater
2002Ken Taylor
2003Sucha Singh Bains
2004John Victor GazeyJune
2005Ram Parkash Lakha
2006Shabbir Ahmed
2007Dave Batten
2008Andy Matchet
2009Jack Harrison
2010Brian Kelsey21st May
2011Keiran Mulhall19th May
2012Tim Sawdon17th May
2013Gary Crookes16th May
2014Hazel Noonan5th June (Delayed due to European Elections)
2015Michael Hammon21st May
2016Lindsley Harvard19th May
2017Tony Skipper18th May
 
Search this site:
 
 
Associated pages....
Home | How this site began | Bibliography | About me | My music | Admin | 1605 | Steve's website | Orland family website
Top of the page
HTML5
2,062,355
Counter by Rob Orland

This page last updated on 31st May 2017